The Commodity Futures Trading Commission faces a conundrum that impedes its
[…] competitive possibilities as DTCC currently competes directly with the CME on
interest rate futures clearing.
The CFTC is preparing to oversee a newly regulated world of swap
transactions for which it has little technical infrastructure already
established. In theory, having all swap
data aggregated through a single SDR could alleviate the cost, development
effort, and “time to market” for the Commission to employ a system to aggregate
data across many SDRs and DCOs in order to view the positions and exposures of
swap entities in a single location and format.
Section 20a(c)(4)(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act) , 7 USC § 24a
(c)(4)(a) - Swap Data Repositories - explicitly allows the Commission the power
to require SDRs to send swap data, including proprietary data, to a central
SDR:
“A swap data repository shall—
(4) (A)
provide direct electronic access to the Commission (or any designee of the
Commission, including another registered entity);”
In governing the data requirements of SDRs, Section 20a of the Act
broadly empowers the Commission to establish data standards for SDRs’ public
price and transaction dissemination as well as for collection and retrieval of
proprietary data.