Tuesday, November 20, 2012
[…] The CFTC is preparing to oversee a newly regulated world of swap transactions for which it has little technical infrastructure already established.  In theory, having all swap data aggregated through a single SDR could alleviate the cost, development effort, and “time to market” for the Commission to employ a system to aggregate data across many SDRs and DCOs in order to view the positions and exposures of swap entities in a single location and format. 
Section 20a(c)(4)(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act) , 7 USC § 24a (c)(4)(a) - Swap Data Repositories - explicitly allows the Commission the power to require SDRs to send swap data, including proprietary data, to a central SDR: 
“A swap data repository shall—
(4) (A) provide direct electronic access to the Commission (or any designee of the Commission, including another registered entity);”
In governing the data requirements of SDRs, Section 20a of the Act broadly empowers the Commission to establish data standards for SDRs’ public price and transaction dissemination as well as for collection and retrieval of proprietary data.